Page 77 - AustinChronicle

Basic HTML Version

a u s t
i n c h r o n
i c
l e
. c om
JULY 25, 2014
T H E A U S T I N C H R O N I C L E
77
A
ALL AGES VENUE
R
ROADSHOW
Ñ
RECOMMENDED
HEAR MUSIC ONLINE
from tuesday
CLUB
LISTINGS
CAROUSEL LOUNGE
Diana Burgess,
Born Again Virgins, Dextrophobia,
Invincible Czars (7:00)
CENTRAL MARKET NORTH
Bruce
Saunders (6:30)
A
CENTRAL MARKET SOUTH
Jonas Alvarez
(6:30)
A
CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE
Paul
Cauthen
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
John Chavez (5:00),
Tish & Misbehavin’ (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
Shurman (6:30),
The Carper Family, Ramsay Midwood
(10:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
Liv Meuller,
Tameca Jones (8:30)
DIZZY ROOSTER
GT Duo (4:30), Sonny
Wolf (9:30)
DONN’S DEPOT
Murphy’s Inlaws
THE DRAG BAR
Sanchez Mac (9:00)
ELEPHANT ROOM
Temple Underground
(9:30)
EMO’S
Caroline Glaser, Us the Duo
(9:00)
RA
EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
HIV Testing
Benefit w/ Giovanni Tha King,
Frathouse Gang, Kevin Jack
,
Drastik LP Release, Chef Greezy,
Casino, Giovanni Tha King, Kevin
Jack
(9:00)
FREDA’S SEAFOOD GRILLE
Rich Demarco
(5:00)
A
FRIENDS
Widgeon Holland (7:30)
GIDDY UPS
Open Mic (8:00)
GINNY’S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON
Bluebird Specials (6:00), Alvin Crow
(9:00)
GRUENE HALL
Texas Renegade (7:00)
A
GÜERO’S TACO BAR
Trent Turner (6:30)
HEB CAFE MUELLER
The Reptilian (6:00)
HOLY MOUNTAIN
Rock Bottom String
Band, Hooten Hallers, Whiskey
Shivers (9:00)
R
INN BETWEEN LOUNGE
Marty Linville w/
Jose Ruiz (7:00)
IRIE BEAN COFFEE BAR
Open Mic w/
Lisa Kettyle (6:00)
A
LAMBERTS
Girl Pilot (9:30)
THE LOST WELL
Low Volts
MERCER STREET DANCEHALL
Doug
Moreland & the Flying Armadillos
(7:30)
MOHAWK
The Trustees, Hundred
Visions, A Giant Dog (9:00)
THE NOOK
Clint Manning (2:00), Johnny
Reynolds, Clint Manning (5:00)
THE NORTH DOOR
Mojo Queens, the Soul
Supporters (9:00)
ONE-2-ONE BAR
Pete Minda CD Release,
Leah Nobel, the Cover Letter (7:30)
R
THE PARISH
Berkshire Hounds, Flow
Tribe (9:00)
R
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
James
Byron (6:30), Johnson (8:30)
A
RILEY’S TAVERN
April Hall Trio (9:00)
THE ROOST
Another Addiction, Seek
Irony, Black Heart Saints, Darkness
Ending (9:00)
R
RUTH’S CHRIS STEAK HOUSE
Jeff Lofton
(6:30)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Geneology of
Strings in Music w/ Ibrahim Aminou,
Sari Andoni
SAXON PUB
Casper Rawls (6:00)
THE SCOOT INN
Les Rav, Silver Ships,
the Human Circuit (9:00)
SPIDER HOUSE BALLROOM
Thieves of
unrise, Comin’ Up Muddy, Thrilljoy
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Rebecca
Cannon, Amanda Cevallos, Chris
Porter & John Moreland (6:00)
RA
SWAN DIVE
Elsa Cross, Peter Weiss,
Emilie Clepper (10:00)
THE THIRSTY NICKEL
Mike Valliere
(4:00), Lloyd Wright & Twister ATX
(8:30)
TRAILER SPACE RECORDS
T. Putnam Hill,
Nerve Beats (7:00)
RA
TRIPLE CROWN
Molly J. Hayes & Cody
Bones (6:00); The Victory March, Pi,
the Love Me Tenders (9:00)
R
WATER TROUGH AT LONE STAR COURT
Justif (6:00)
THE WHITE HORSE
Silas Lowe, the
Governors, Them Duqaines (8:00)
R
WINFLO OSTERIA
Water & Rust (7:00)
Z’TEJAS
The Brew (6:00)
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
Stephen
K. Morris (6:00)
A
, Tommy Elskes
(8:30)
A
RAY BENSON’S RATTLE INN
George
Devore’s Backstage Jam (9:00)
RED 7
Adrian & the Sickness,
Zepparella (9:00)
R
THE ROOST
Songwriter Open Mic
Showcase (8:00)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Shrines, Bad
Lovers, Golden Dawn Arkestra (8:00)
SAXON PUB
Johnson (6:00), Bruce
Hughes & the All-Nude Army, Ashley
Daneman, Julie Nolen (8:00)
SFC FARMERS MARKET EAST
Amy
Zamarripa & Cord Jackson (5:30)
THE SKYLARK LOUNGE
Dickie Lee Erwin
(8:00)
SPEAKEASY
Off Beat Path (9:00)
SPIDER HOUSE BALLROOM
Austin Poetry
Slam, Austin Mic Exchange, Austin
Poetry Slam (7:00), Austin Mic
Exchange (11:00)
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Durawa
w/ Professor Porkchop; Steve Poltz
(6:00)
Ñ
RA
THE THIRSTY NICKEL
The Bomb Squad
(9:00)
TRIPLE CROWN
Ripe Honey (6:00), Ryan
McGillicuddy, Ben Worley, Hank Erwin
(10:00)
WATERLOO RECORDS
Nothing (5:00)
RA
THE WHITE HORSE
Matt Downing’s
Bluegrass Explosion, Choctaw
Wildfire
, Robert Banta y Los
Cuatros Fantasticos (8:00)
R
Z’TEJAS
Blue Mist (6:00)
weDneSDAY
30
290 WEST BAR & GRILL
Open Mic (8:45)
ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER
Toad
the Wet Sprocket, Counting Crows
(6:30)
R
AUSTIN ALE HOUSE
Chase Gassaway
(6:00)
AMAYA’S TACO VILLAGE
Johnny Gonzales
(6:00)
AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO.
Cheap High (8:30)
BAT BAR
Raul Adrian Ochoa (4:00);
Calloway & Christina, Hip Hop (7:00)
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Mark Henricks
(10:00), Mark Henricks (10:00)
THE BELMONT
Jesika Von Rabbit, Maria
Del Pilar, Okapi Sun (9:00)
R
BOURBON GIRL
Sean Evan & Johnny
Glass (5:00), Charlie Murphy (9:00)
BROKEN SPOKE
Mike & the Moonpies
(9:00)
THE CAPITAL GRILLE
James Polk Trio (6:00)
CAROUSEL LOUNGE
Rainbow Dragon,
Space Vampire, One Good Lung (7:00)
CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE
Kent
Finlay’s Songwriters Circle (11:00)
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
The Goodz (5:00),
Mama Said (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
Hot Club of Cowtown
(6:30), Painted Redstarts, Jon Dee
Graham, the Everydudes (9:30)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
Matt
Hubbard Trio (8:30); Trube, Farrell &
Sniz (10:30)
DIZZY ROOSTER
Chris Ray (5:00), Sean
Evan & His Very Handsome Band
(9:00)
DONN’S DEPOT
Frank & the Honky-Tonk
Doctors
EDDIE V’S EDGEWATER GRILLE
James
Speer (7:00)
A
ELEPHANT ROOM
Jazz Pharoahs (6:00),
Mambo Blue (9:30)
EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
Krooked Drivers
(10:00)
R
FIREHOUSE LOUNGE
Austin Music
Showcase, Open Mic (8:00)
FLAMINGO CANTINA
Mau Mau Chaplains
(8:30)
FREDA’S SEAFOOD GRILLE
Rich Demarco
(5:00)
A
FRIENDS
Widgeon Holland (5:00);
Swamp Sauce, JT Coldfire (8:00),
Widgeon Holland (5:00); Swamp
Sauce, JT Coldfire (8:00)
GINNY’S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON
Jon
Emery (8:00)
GRUENE HALL
The Georges (7:00)
A
GÜERO’S TACO BAR
KDRP Radio Show
(6:00)
HOLY MOUNTAIN
White Sails, Burning
Avalanche, Closet Drama,
Gentlemen Rogues (9:00)
IGUANA GRILL
Blue Steel w/ Leslie
Redden (7:00)
LAMBERTS
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan
Dyer
(10:00)
LONG CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING
ARTS
Tori Amos (8:00)
Ñ
R
THE LOST WELL
The Joykills
MERCER STREET DANCEHALL
Open Mic
w/ Nic Gatwood (7:30)
MOHAWK
Homer Henderson (5:00),
Anthony da Costa, Carry Illinois,
Antiques (9:00)
NEWORLDELI
Susan Herndon & Joel
McColl
R
THE NOOK
John Gorman (5:00)
THE NORTH DOOR
DJ Tek, KB the Boo
Bonic
, Jacob Derusha (7:30)
R
ONE-2-ONE BAR
Don Harvey & A Is Red,
Black Red Black, Dahebegebees
(6:30)
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
Open Mic
w/ BB Morse (8:00)
A
REALE’S PIZZA & CAFE
“Frankly” Singing
w/ Ken Kruse (6:30)
THE ROOST
Luke Hicks (7:00), Curtis
McMurtry, Britny Lobas (9:00)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Chicon, Geronimo
Son, Cold Hearts of Space, Invisible
Waves, Daniel Phipps & The Kinfolk
(8:00)
R
SAM’S TOWN POINT
Open Blues Jam w/
Breck English (8:40)
SAXON PUB
Johnny Nicholas & the
Hellbent (6:00), Walt Wilkins, Nick
Verzosa (9:00)
SHERLOCK’S BAKER ST. PUB & GRILL
Encore
THE SKYLARK LOUNGE
Hip Hop Humpday
SPEAKEASY
Aurora Wilde, DJ Henry +
the Invisibles
SPIDER HOUSE BALLROOM
Annie Street
Arts Collective w/ Some Say Leland,
Jad Fair, Ralph White (8:00)
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Erik
Larson & Peacemaker
, John Evans,
Steve Poltz (6:00)
RA
STUBB’S
Driver Friendly, Candy Hearts,
Stickup Kid, Seaway (9:00)
R
SYMPHONY SQUARE
Children’s Day Art
Park w/ Cowgirl Sue (9:30am)
THE THIRSTY NICKEL
Jo Hell (9:00)
TRIPLE CROWN
For Elise (6:00); Collin
Gee, Black DaVinci, 40s, Gost &
SymmaTree, Mr. Composition, CA the
Commoner, Nemonics, XSP, Kinder
(8:30)
WATER TROUGH AT LONE STAR COURT
Meggan Carney (6:00)
WATERLOO RECORDS
Radney Foster
(5:00)
RA
THE WHITE HORSE
Robert Allan Caldwell,
the Stargazers, Carson McHone,
Rosie Flores (6:00)
Z’TEJAS
Stephen Doster, Randy Weeks,
Bill Carter (6:00)
ThuRSDAY
31
AMAYA’S TACO VILLAGE
Johnny Gonzales
(6:00)
ANNEX AT CLUB 1808
Friendship
of Mutts w/ Lost Cat Magnet,
Mythic Magic, Cabrini Green
,
Noooooooooooooo!, Aurora Plastics
Company (9:00)
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Kristen Gibbs
(8:00)
BEERLAND
Leland, the Joy Kills, Skyacre,
the Applicators (9:00)
R
THE BELMONT
Tristan Blaine, Dylan
Holland, Reed Deming, Round2Crew,
Alyssa Shouse, Grant Landis,
Jacob Whitesides, MacDemy, Lisa
McQueen (7:00)
R
BOURBON GIRL
Chris Ray (5:00), We
Tornados (8:30)
BROKEN SPOKE
Tony Harrison, Dance
Lessons, Jesse Dayton
(6:00)
BUZZ MILL COFFEE
Bob Cheevers
C-BOY’S HEART & SOUL
The
Peacemakers, the Git Down w/ DJ
Captain Jim & DJ JusGeorge (6:30)
CACTUS CAFE
The Manifest Electric
(8:30)
A
THE CAPITAL GRILLE
James Polk Trio (6:00)