Page 74 - AustinChronicle

Basic HTML Version

74
T H E A U S T I N C H R O N I C L E
JULY 25, 2014
a u s t
i n c h r o n
i c
l e
. c om
from frIDAY sunday
THE BELMONT
The Boxing Lesson, My
Jerusalem, Peter Murphy (7:00)
Ñ
R
BOURBON GIRL
The REEN (5:00), Aaron
Navarro (9:00)
BROKEN SPOKE
Debra Peters’ Accordion
Roundup, Weldon Henson (6:00)
C-BOY’S HEART & SOUL
Atlas Maior,
Indimaj (8:30)
CAROUSEL LOUNGE
No Cattle, Scott
Barkan & Kira Velella Duo, Tahoma
(7:00)
CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE
Ryan
Ross, Canvas People
CHEER UP CHARLIE’S
Rob Halverson,
Ichi Ni San Shi, Phantom Fox,
Machete Western (9:00)
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
Clint Manning (5:00),
Sonny Wolf (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
Toni Price (6:00),
Alejandro Escovedo, Barfield (10:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
BettySoo,
Ephraim Owens Experience (8:30)
DIZZY ROOSTER
Southbound Duo (5:00),
the Goodz (9:00)
THE DOGWOOD
Colt Landon Baker (7:00)
DONN’S DEPOT
Donn & the Station
Masters
THE DRAG BAR
Open Mic w/ Lucy (9:00)
EAST SIDE SHOW ROOM
DJ Gatsby (10:00)
EDDIE V’S EDGEWATER GRILLE
Mark
Goodwin (7:00)
A
ELEPHANT ROOM
Stanley Smith &
Lauren Gurgiolo (6:00), Denny
Freeman Jazz Quartet (9:30)
ELYSIUM
Eurotrash (10:00)
EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
R.J. Corner
(8:00)
END OF AN EAR
Boris (noon)
R
FRIENDS
Erin Jaimes, Clay Compania
(7:30)
GINNY’S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON
Nate
Boff (9:00)
GRUENE HALL
Two Tons of Steel (8:00)
A
HALCYON
Dwight Smith (10:00)
RA
HOLE IN THE WALL
Colton Cerny & the
Trespassers, Izzy Cox, John Doe
Stompers (10:00)
HOLY MOUNTAIN
Daniel Phipps, Jaimee
Harris
, Matt McCloskey (9:00)
HYDE PARK BAR & GRILL
Juke Joint
Prophets (7:00)
LA PALAPA
Baby Dallas
LAMBERTS
Luis Banuelos (7:30)
LONG CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING
ARTS
Trailer Food Tuesday w/ Horse
Opera (5:00), Steve Martin & the
Steep Canyon Rangers (8:00)
Ñ
R
MOHAWK
BYOV.INYL Happy Hour (5:00),
Outside: Nothing, Ceremony, Boris
(7:00)
Ñ
R
, Inside: Red Ox, Sans
Soleil, Troller (10:30)
NEWORLDELI
Eggjam
THE NORTH DOOR
Angelica Sanchez &
Omar Tamez (7:00)
R
, Sampler
& Son, Lo Phi, Corduroi, the Gent,
Frozen Orange, Shivery Shakes (9:00)
ONE-2-ONE BAR
Progger (Progress) CD
Release 9pm w/ the Funky Knuckles
& FYOE (9:00)
PATSY’S CAFE
Jane Bond & Matt Giles
HOLY MOUNTAIN
Hola Beach, Gospel &
the Wolf, Elvis Depressedly, SANDY
Alex G. (9:00)
R
HOTEL VEGAS
The Bolos, Greenbeard,
Creatura (9:00)
R
HOUSE WINE
Justin Landers (6:00)
HYDE PARK BAR & GRILL
Natalie Zoe
(7:00)
LAMBERTS
Ephraim Owens Duo (7:00),
Onyx, Jaysyd, Nic Dante, Lee Lonn,
Jonathas (9:30)
R
MOHAWK
Satalights, Madam George,
Zephyr Love EP Release (9:00)
R
NUTTY BROWN CAFE
Java Jazz
(11:00am)
A
THE OASIS
Ginger Leigh (4:00)
A
,
The Brew (7:00)
A
ONE WORLD THEATRE
Benise (7:00)
RA
ONE-2-ONE BAR
A Dose of
TeXchromosome Variety Show
(5:00), The Memphis Strange (7:00)
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
Tessy
Lou & the Shotgun Stars (4:00), Jon
Napier Song Swap (7:30)
A
RED 7
Jeff Pinkus, Emma Ruth Rundle,
King Buzzo (9:00)
Ñ
R
RILEY’S TAVERN
Mandy Rowden & Billy
Abel (4:00)
THE ROOST
Les & the Funk Mob (8:00)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Lesbian Wedding
Dance Party (2:00)
SAXON PUB
Denim (3:00), Deann
Rene, the Resentments (5:30), Paul
Cauthen (10:30)
SPEAKEASY
Bridging the Music
Showcase & Awards
SPIDER HOUSE BALLROOM
Okie Weiss,
Spoonboy, Ralph White, Mother
Merey & the Black Dirt (9:00)
R
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Purgatory
Players (11:00am)
A
, James Anthony
Johnson, Gary Floater Show, Warren
Hood & the Brewbirds (6:00)
A
STUBB’S
Disciples of Joy (11:00am)
THE THIRSTY NICKEL
Chris Ray (4:00)
TRIPLE CROWN
Open Mic
W HOTEL
Last Splash Swim Club w/ Tim
Sweeney, Joakim, Learning Secrets
(1:00)
THE WHITE HORSE
Conjunto Los Pinkys
(5:00); the Love Leighs, Soul
Supporters (9:00)
ZED’S
Jeff Lofton (1:00)
monDAY
28
ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER
Wine
Down w/ Riders Against the Storm
(5:00)
BAT BAR
The Bomb Squad, Hip Hop
Night (7:00)
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Open Mic (8:00)
BOURBON GIRL
Jordan Dewbre (5:00),
Sonny Wolf (9:00)
BUNGALOW
Chelsea Barbo (4:00)
CHEZ ZEE
Rich Demarco (6:30)
A
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
GEM (5:00), Mike V
& the Lonestar Rejects (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
The Peterson
Brothers (6:30), Dale Watson & His
Lone Stars (10:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
Church on
Monday, Kalu James
(8:30)
DIZZY ROOSTER
Vinnie Lu Duo (5:00),
Red Lady (9:00)
THE DOGWOOD
Aaron Navarro (9:00)
DONN’S DEPOT
Chris Gage
EDDIE V’S EDGEWATER GRILLE
Kris
Kimura (7:00)
A
ELEPHANT ROOM
Austin Jazz Band
(6:00), Michael Mordecai’s Jazz
Jam (9:30)
EVANGELINE CAFE
Charles Thibodeaux &
the Austin Cajun Aces (6:30)
A
FADÓ IRISH PUB & RESTAURANT
Beatroot
FIREHOUSE LOUNGE
Avi Hartman (5:00)
FRIENDS
Dave Scher Trio (6:00), Eric
Tessmer (9:30)
GRUENE HALL
Tom Gillam & the Kosmic
Messengers (7:00)
A
HOLY MOUNTAIN
Goodnight Ghost,
the Vantage, the Gallery (9:00)
R
LA PALAPA
Baby Dallas
MIDWAY FIELD HOUSE
Antone’s Blue
Monday Band w/ Derek O’Brien,
Riley Osbourn (6:00)
MONKEY NEST
Monkeynest Toddfamily
Music Series #36 w/ Suzanna
Choffel
, Adrian Quesada &, the
Anniversary Show Band (8:00)
R
MOZART’S COFFEE ROASTERS
John
Wilson
A
NASTY’S
DJ Mel
NEWORLDELI
Open Mic w/ Hudson
James (5:30)
ONE-2-ONE BAR
Jack Burton Trio (7:00),
MatchMaker Band, the Nightowls
(9:00)
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
Hubble
Lou (4:00)
A
, Texas Songwriters w/
George Ensle (6:30)
A
, Songwriters
w/ WC Jameson (6:30)
A
RAY BENSON’S RATTLE INN
Brennen
Leigh (9:00)
RILEY’S TAVERN
Singer-Songwriter
Showcase w/ John Whipple (9:00)
THE ROOST
W.C. Clark, Roxy Roca
(6:00)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Salsa w/ Raul
Ramirez
SAXON PUB
The Motts (6:00), Brian
Pounds, Lonelyland, the Leavers (7:00)
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Grouchy
Like Riley, Wrenfro (6:00)
A
TRIPLE CROWN
Troy Stone (6:00), Chief
& the Doomsday Device (9:00)
THE WHITE HORSE
Hot Nut Riveters,
the Wilkinson IV, Jimmie Dreams
(8:00)
R
TueSDAY
29
ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER
Full
Service, 311 (6:30)
R
BAT BAR
Vinnie Lu (4:00), Calloway Trio
(10:30)
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Suzanne Smith
(7:00)
BEERLAND
Desperate Living, Critical
Dad, the Dirty Nil, Basketball Shorts
(9:00)
R
CLUB
LISTINGS
A
ALL AGES VENUE
R
ROADSHOW
Ñ
RECOMMENDED
HEAR MUSIC ONLINE
74
Audio by
Thursday July 24th
DC Bloom
6p
Raina Rose
8p
Joe King Carrasco
8p
Ruben V
10p
Big Don
(Kids Show 10a)
Mandy Rowden & Billy Abel
5p
VanWilks Band
7p
David Ducharme-Jones
9p
Andy Macintyre
11p
Gospel Brunch
11a-1p
James Anthony Johnson
2p
The Gary Floater Show
6p
Warren Hood & The Brewbirds
8pm
Grouchy Like Riley
6p
Wrenfro
8p
DURAWA
w/ PROFESSOR PORKCHOP
6p
Steve Poltz
8p
Friday July 25th
Saturday July 26th
Sunday July 27th
Monday July 28th
Tuesday July 29th
Wednesday July 30th
Erik Larson & Peacemaker
6p
John Evans Band
8p
Steve Poltz
10p
5326 Manchaca Rd, Austin, TX 78745
512-828-7636
Tue 7/29
8pm
Tickets & Schedule at
www.StrangeBrew LoungeSide.com
Joe King Carrasco
Van Wilks Band
Steve Poltz /
Fri 7/25
8pm
Wed 7/30
10pm
Sat 7/26
7pm
Thu Jul 24
Ryan Morris
Fri Jul 25
Therapy Sisters
Sat Jul 26
Dana McBride
Mon Jul 28
Tony Moreno
Happy HouR SHow
Tue Jul 29
Jane Bond
Happy HouR SHow
Wed Jul 30
The Meagles
7:00-9:00PM
PHOTO BY M. DAPRA
3201
S. L
amar
442-6189
THu, julY 24
6-8pm
band in restaurant
8-9pm dance lessons
9pm
Jesse dayton
fRi, julY 25
6-8pm
Jake penrod & honky tonk exp
8-9pm dance lessons
9:30pm
two tons of steel
sAT, julY 26
6-8pm
lohmann’s crossing
8-9pm dance lessons
9:30pm
alvin crow
Tue, julY 29
6-8pm
debra peters & the accordion roundup
8pm
weldon henson
weD, julY 30
6-8pm
band in restaurant
8-9pm dance lessons
9pm
mike & the moonpies
119 CHEATHAM ST., SAN MARCOS 512-353-3777
C
heatham
S
treet
WAREHOuSE
Austin’s far-out honky tonk in San Marcos
www.cheathamstreet.com
coming
soon
july 31 - paul cauthen band
aug 1 - foscoe jones & the distractions
aug 2 - pardo & reed
th
7/24
FR
7/25
tu
7/29
Georgejonestribute
joshgriderband
lisamoralesband
RyanRossband
and
CanvasPeople
KENTFINLAY’SSONGWRITERS’CIRCLE
Sa
7/26
we
7/30
for
private events
call
512.47.PARTY
or
events
@
47party.com
ClassiC CoCktails
vintage bowling
live entertainment
thU
7/24
since 1997
412 conGress avenUe
www
.
s p e a k e a s y a u s t i n
.
c o m
spud crowley
with
DJ tre
t r i p l e t hre a t t hursday spe C i a l : $3 wi ne , we l l s & margar i t as
the holy child
with
MaMafesta
and
dJ 5 oh!
courtney sanchez
and
dJ tre
BriDging theMusic showcase &awarDs anD sunDay FunDay
on terrace59
with
dJ koma
5-9pm
$5 frozen CoCktails - $2 mimosas -
DJJerichoone
9pm-Close
$1 teCate
and
$5 long islands!
aUrora Wilde live
and
dJ henry & the invisibles
plus
Pints&Pins
with free bowling + $5 long island pints
Fri
7/25
SAt
7/26
SUn
7/27
tUE
7/29
WED
7/30
1703 Guadalupe St
diveaustin.com
@diveaustin
hey.
hey.
A
A
A
A
Free Parking
a
1413 Webberville rd.
a
512 927-0700
saharalounge.com
u
u
S
a
h
t
h
e
a
r
a
L
O
U
N
G
E
revengeoftheuketanians
withjacobborshard,lunatart,
rhondaroberts,katiesachs,
ukensawandtheskeletors
8:30p
sonynoson
7:30p
dingdongbangbangdanceparty
10p
tipicosdecuba
9p
Zoumountchi
12a
lesbianweddingdanceparty
2p
wintsoncave
10p
SalsaMonday
with
RaulRamirez
7p
shrines
8p
badlovers
9:30p
golden
dawnarkestra
11p
danielthomasphippsandthekinfolk
8p
geronimoson
9p
invisiblewaves
10p
chicon
11p
coldheartsofspace
12a
sat
u
26
u
sun
u
27
u
Thu
u
24
u
Tue
u
29
u
mon
u
28
u
Wed
u
30
u
Fri
u
25
u