Page 72 - AustinChronicle

Basic HTML Version

72
T H E A U S T I N C H R O N I C L E
JULY 25, 2014
a u s t
i n c h r o n
i c
l e
. c om
CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE
Lisa
Morales (10:30)
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
Chris Ray (2:00),
Tish & Misbehavin’ (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
Redd Volkaert
(3:30), Roxy Roca
, KP & the Boom
Boom (10:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
Sherah &
the Fine Souls (8:30), Mike Flanigin
Trio w/ Johnny Moeller (10:30)
CU-29
Clint Manning (10:00)
DIRTY DOG BAR
Embers in Ashes,
Naturalist, Wake the Colossus,
Uglytwin, DSGNS, Seeker, Beyond
Gods & Empires (8:00)
R
DIZZY ROOSTER
Mike Valliere
(5:00),
Red Lady (8:30)
DONN’S DEPOT
Hotcakes
EAST SIDE SHOW ROOM
Haun’s Mill
(11:00)
EDGE OF TOWN SALOON & GRILL
J.T. Coldfire
ELEPHANT ROOM
Red Young’s Tenor
Madness (9:30)
EMPIRE CONTROL ROOM
Ddot Elles,
David Sha, Crew 54, Ben Cina,
Riders Against the Storm
(noon)
R
FADÓ IRISH PUB & RESTAURANT
Safety
Patrol
FAIR BEAN COFFEE
Amy Zamarripa
Showcase w/ Josh Meadows (5:00)
FLAMINGO CANTINA
Macaxeira Funk,
Morena Soul, Roge (9:00)
Ñ
R
FRIENDS
Fat Cats (4:00); Swamp Sauce
(8:30)
GINNY’S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON
Horse
Opera (6:00), Rosie Flores (9:00)
THE GNARLY GAR
The Bomb Squad
(8:00)
A
GRUENE HALL
Flat Top Jones (1:00),
Roger Creager (9:00)
A
GÜERO’S TACO BAR
Natalie Zoe (2:30),
Ultrasuede (6:30)
HEB CAFE MUELLER
Mark Campbell
,
Blackbird 3, the Staylyns, DJ Mr. Big
(11:00am)
HILL’S CAFE
Texas Skyz
(7:00)
A
HOLE IN THE WALL
RAM, Bashe, Lowin,
Crooked Sails (10:00)
HOLY MOUNTAIN
Little Lo
, Peter
Matthew Bauer (9:00)
R
KINGDOM NIGHTCLUB
Andrew Parsons
(10:00)
LIVE OAK BARBECUE
Waylon Henry
(3:00)
RA
LONE STAR CAFE TEXAS GRILL
The Goodz
(7:00)
A
, Drew Womack (7:00)
A
THE LOST WELL
Dead to a Dying World,
Unconscious Collective
MARIA’S TACO XPRESS
Music4Music
Showcase (6:30)
A
MOHAWK
Brandy Zdan, Wiretree
,
Supermoon, Modern Medicine, Isaiah
the Mosaic, Little Radar, Young
Tongue, Black Books (8:00)
R
MONUMENT CAFE
Jecker Brothers
(7:00)
A
NEWORLDELI
Patterson Barrett & Well
Worn Shoes
THE NOOK
Luis Banuelos (5:00), Sonny
Wolf (8:30)
THE NORTH DOOR
Austin Chamber
Music Screening of
The Unknown
w/ Atash
(7:30)
Ñ
, Megafauna,
SORNE
(10:30)
ONE-2-ONE BAR
The Damn Torpedoes,
Skyrocket! (7:30)
PARAMOUNT THEATRE
Midwife Alliance
Benefit w/ Iron & Wine (7:00)
Ñ
RA
THE PARISH
Gloficial, Diamond Cuts, the
Marvel Years, Exmag (10:00)
R
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
Richard
Jessee Project (8:30)
A
RED 7
Inside: Gulf Marina DJ Set, Night
Drive, the Hood Internet (9:00)
R
,
Outside: White Fang, Feral Future,
the Coathangers (9:00)
Ñ
R
REMEDY
Nuevo Jazz Group (9:00)
RILEY’S TAVERN
Dry River Religion (9:00)
THE ROOST
Jordan Matt Hillyer, Hayes
Carll (7:00)
Ñ
RUMI’S TAVERN
Dawn Maracle
(9:00)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Tipicos de Cuba,
Zoumountchi (9:00)
SATELLITE BISTRO & BAR
T. Jarrod Bonta
(8:00), T. Jarrod Bonta (8:00)
ONE-2-ONE BAR
Extreme Heat,
Steamroller, Charlie Montague (7:30)
THE PARISH
Grizfolk, Wild Cub (9:00)
R
POODIE’S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE
Charlie
Pierce (4:00)
A
, Aaron Einhouse
(11:00)
A
RED 7
Michael Sharp, Future Death,
Grasshopper Lies Heavy (9:00)
R
REMEDY
Nuevo Jazz Group (9:00)
REPUBLIC LIVE
Andrew Parsons (10:00)
RILEY’S TAVERN
The Merles (9:00)
ROADHOUSE
Catfish Daniels (9:00)
THE ROOST
Force of Rage, the Valley
Forge, Westgate Revival Band, Venus
Illuminato (8:00)
R
ROSS’ OLD AUSTIN CAFE
Texas Skyz
(6:30)
RUMI’S TAVERN
Texas KGB (9:00)
THE SAHARA LOUNGE
Son y No Son,
Ding Dong Bang Bang Dance Party
(7:30)
SAXON PUB
John Gaar, Chris Duarte
(9:00)
SHOOTERS BILLIARDS NORTH
Safety
Patrol (9:30)
SHORE CLUB AT VOLENTE BEACH
Karen
Rego (7:30)
THE SKYLARK LOUNGE
Margaret Wright,
Soul Man Sam (6:00)
SMOKEY DENMARK’S BBQ TRAILER
Conjunto Los Pinkys, Bradley Jaye
Williams, Two Hoots & a Holler
(11:30am)
SPEAKEASY
Mamafesta, the Holy Child,
DJ 5 Oh!
SPIDER HOUSE BALLROOM
Dollie Barnes,
Chambers, RF Shannon, Borrisokane
(9:00)
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Joe King
Carrasco, Ruben V. (8:00)
RA
STUBB’S
A.J. Vincent, the Shears,
GOBI
(10:00)
SWAN DIVE
Buhu, Sip Sip, Total Unicorn,
Slomo Drags (10:00)
SWEETWATER BCRR
The Governors, Tex
Smith (8:30)
R
THE THIRSTY NICKEL
Brian Wolfe (3:30),
Sonny Wolf (8:30)
THREADGILL’S WORLD HQ
The Holy Child,
Kalu James
(9:00)
A
TRAILER SPACE RECORDS
Blistering
Speed, Ballerino, Eerily Similar
Beings (7:00)
A
TRIPLE CROWN
Bill Jerram Band (6:00);
The Monk, Giant Salvinia, Immerse,
The Hanged Man’s Curse (10:00)
R
WATER TROUGH AT LONE STAR COURT
Sheboygan (9:00)
THE WHITE HORSE
Cajun Dance Lessons
(7:00); Gumbo Ce Soir, Jesse Harris,
Roger Wallace (8:00)
SATuRDAY
26
AMAYA’S TACO VILLAGE
Johnny Gonzales
(6:00)
AMPED AUSTIN
J-Dub & the Tease (7:00)
ANDERSON MILL TAVERN
Austin’s Alibi
AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO.
TeleNovellathon w/ the Black, Bo
Bud Greene, Tele Novella (5:00)
BARTON CREEK FARMERS MARKET
Lynette Perkins, George Richardson
(9:00am)
A
BAT BAR
GEM (12:30); Street Kingz,
Bare Feet (7:00)
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Sean Orr
(10:30), Sean Orr (10:30)
BEERLAND
The Excuses, Kingdom of
Suicide Lovers, the Ex-Optimists
(9:00)
R
THE BLACKHEART
Sweet Spirit (8:00),
The Madisons (10:00)
BOURBON GIRL
Vinnie Lu (5:00), Aaron
Navarro (8:30)
BROKEN SPOKE
Lohmann’s Crossing,
Dance Lessons, Alvin Crow (6:00)
C-BOY’S HEART & SOUL
Hosea Hargrove
& the Roadrunners (10:30)
CACTUS CAFE
Chuck Cannon (8:00)
RA
THE CAPITAL GRILLE
James Polk Trio (6:00)
CAROUSEL LOUNGE
New Mystery Girl,
Mikey & the Drags, the Frenzies (9:00)
CENTRAL MARKET NORTH
Milkdrive
(6:30)
A
CENTRAL MARKET SOUTH
Ruby Jane
(6:30)
A
SAXON PUB
Lavender Hill Express
w/ the Sweetarts (3:00); Waylon
Payne, Hector Ward & the Big
Time
, Eric Tessmer, Canvas
People (6:00)
THE SCOOT INN
Memories in Broken
Glass, Boreworm, Fallujah, Within
the Ruins, Decrepit Birth, Origin,
Goatwhore, Thy Art Is Murder, the
Faceless, Dying Fetus, Morbid Angel
(noon)
R
SHOOTERS BILLIARDS CEDAR PARK
TLBK (9:00)
SHORE CLUB AT VOLENTE BEACH
Prometheus Tree (7:30)
SPEAKEASY
Courtney Sanchez, DJ
Jericho One
SPIDER HOUSE BALLROOM
Good Talk,
Roger Sellers (9:00)
STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE
Big Don
Kids Show (10:00am); Mandy
Rowden & Billy Abel, Van Wilks,
David Ducharme-Jones
, Andy
McIntyre (5:00)
A
STUBB’S
Outside: Cody Canada, Hard
Working Americans (7:00)
Ñ
R
,
Inside: Rock Island Rollers (10:00)
R
SWEETWATER BCRR
Space Brothers, the
Wyldz, Other Lovers (8:30)
THE THIRSTY NICKEL
Brian Wolfe (4:00),
Guilty Pleasures (8:30)
THREADGILL’S WORLD HQ
Waking Fable
EP Release (9:00)
A
, Sons of
Santos, Waking Fable, Miggy Milla
(9:00)
RA
TRAILER SPACE RECORDS
The Excuses,
the Ex-Optimists (7:00)
RA
TRIPLE CROWN
The Organics, Party
Wizard, Superfoot, Sabbath Crow
(9:00), Carter Sampson (6:00);
Ashes of Babylon, Lochness
Mobsters (10:00)
R
WATER TROUGH AT LONE STAR COURT
Kathy & the Kilowatts (9:00)
WHIP IN
Shibboleth
RA
THE WHITE HORSE
Sixth Street Cowboy
Band, Country Willie, Lord Buffalo,
East Cameron Folkcore (7:30)
SunDAY
27
AMPED AUSTIN
Johnny Reynolds (4:00)
ANGEL’S ICEHOUSE
Shawn Matthews
A
AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO.
Brennen Leigh (4:00)
BAKER ST. PUB & GRILL
Open Mic (7:00)
BAT BAR
Selfless Band, Sonny Wolf (7:00)
BB ROVERS
Open Mic (7:00)
A
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Irish Tune
Session, Joe Gee (9:00)
BEERLAND
Lions of Tsavo, Silver
Snakes (9:00)
R
BOURBON GIRL
Luke Duhon (4:00), Clay
Campania (9:00)
CENTRAL MARKET NORTH
Parker Smith
(6:30)
A
CHEER UP CHARLIE’S
Jess Williamson,
Adam Lempel & Suntariene, Julie
Byrne (9:00)
R
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
Mike Valliere
(4:00), Jo Hell (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
Planet Casper (3:00);
The Wagoneers, Heybale! (7:30)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
Jon Dee
Graham & Will Johnson (8:30);
Dupree (10:30)
Ñ
COTTON CLUB
Can’t Hardly Playboyz
(7:00)
A
DIRTY DOG BAR
Hoeks Metal Fest 3.5
w/ Petriphoria, Mothman, Casket of
Cassandra, InVoker, Bury the Rod
(8:00)
R
DIZZY ROOSTER
GT Duo (5:00), Charlie
Murphy (9:00)
EDDIE V’S EDGEWATER GRILLE
Kris
Kimura (7:00)
A
ELEPHANT ROOM
Brian Broderick
Quartet (9:30)
FRIENDS
J.T Coldfire, Blues Jam (5:30)
GINNY’S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON
CSB
w/ Dale Watson (4:00)
GREEN PASTURES RESTAURANT
Jacques
Vilmain (11:00am)
A
GRUENE HALL
Slim Bawb (12:30),
Garrett LeBeau (5:00)
A
GÜERO’S TACO BAR
Chicken Strut (3:00)
HEB CAFE MUELLER
Zay Santos, Woody
Russell
, Karen Goh, the Peterson
Brothers, Jimi Lee (11:00am)
R
CLUB
LISTINGS
A
ALL AGES VENUE
R
ROADSHOW
Ñ
RECOMMENDED
HEAR MUSIC ONLINE
from friday