Page 68 - AustinChronicle

Basic HTML Version

68
T H E A U S T I N C H R O N I C L E
JULY 25, 2014
a u s t
i n c h r o n
i c
l e
. c om
CLUB
listings
A
all ages venue
R
roadshow
Ñ
reCoMMended
hear MusIC onlIne
ThuRSDAY
24
AMAYA’S TACO VILLAGE
Johnny Gonzales
(6:00)
ANDERSON MILL TAVERN
JVT Band
BADLANDS
El Circo Bandito (9:00)
BAT BAR
JDub (4:00), Vinnie Lu Trio
(10:30)
B.D. RILEY’S IRISH PUB
Kristen Gibbs
(8:00)
BEERLAND
Brick Top Blues Band, Tia
Carrera, Jamey Simms, Amplified
Heat
(9:00)
THE BLACKHEART
Roxy Roca
, Mrs. Glass
BOURBON GIRL
Chris Ray (5:00),
We Tornados (8:30)
BROKEN SPOKE
Tony Harrison, Dance
Lessons, Jesse Dayton
(6:00)
July
thu 24
Amanda Shires
, Cactus Cafe
Peanutt Montgomery
,
Cheatham Street Warehouse
Mike Stinson
, Continental Club
Obscure Obstacle
, Dirty Dog
Bar
Lambda
, Empire Control Room
Kawehi
,
Miggy Milla
, Empire
Control Room
Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty
Band
,
Spoonfed Tribe
, Holy
Mountain
James Wallace & the Naked
Light
, Lamberts
Bob Log III
, Mohawk
Sheer Khan & Space Case
,
One-2-One Bar
!!!
,
Wild Moccasins
, Red 7
Freerunner
, Red Eyed Fly
Katie Sachs
,
Rhonda
Roberts
, the Sahara Lounge
the Guru
, Trailer Space Records
RMRS
, Triple Crown
fri 25
Clairy Browne & the Bangin’
Rackettes
, the Belmont
Imminent Descent
, Dirty Dog
Bar
Ookay
,
Le Doom
,
Galvanix
,
Empire Control Room
RMRS
, Empire Control Room
Dead Love Club
, Holy
Mountain
Yonatan Gat
,
New Fumes
,
Mohawk
Sungod
, the North Door
Firefall
, One World Theatre
Wild Cub
,
Grizfolk
, the Parish
Grasshopper Lies Heavy
,
Future Death
, Red 7
Westgate Revival Band
,
the Roost
Joe King Carrasco
, Strange
Brew Lounge Side
The Governors
, Sweetwater
BCRR
the Monk
, Triple Crown
sat 26
the Ex-Optimists
, Beerland
Chuck Cannon
, Cactus Cafe
Seeker
,
Wake the Colossus
,
Dirty Dog Bar
Ben Cina
,
David Sha
, Empire
Control Room
Roge
, Flamingo Cantina
Peter Matthew Bauer
, Holy
Mountain
Waylon Henry
, Live Oak
Barbecue
Modern Medicine
,
Supermoon
, Mohawk
Iron & Wine
, Paramount
Theatre
Exmag
,
the Marvel Years
,
Gloficial
, the Parish
the Hood Internet
, Red 7
the Coathangers
,
White
Fang
, Red 7
Morbid Angel
,
Dying Fetus
,
the Faceless
,
Thy Art Is
Murder
,
Goatwhore
,
Origin
,
Decrepit Birth
,
Within the
Ruins
,
Fallujah
,
Boreworm
,
Memories in Broken Glass
,
the Scoot Inn
Hard Working Americans
,
Cody Canada
, Stubb’s
Rock Island Rollers
, Stubb’s
Miggy Milla
, Threadgill’s World
HQ
the Ex-Optimists
, Trailer Space
Records
Ashes of Babylon
, Triple
Crown
Shibboleth
, Whip In
sun 27
Silver Snakes
, Beerland
Julie Byrne
,
Adam Lempel
& Suntariene
, Cheer Up
Charlie’s
InVoker
,
Casket of
Cassandra
,
Mothman
, Dirty
Dog Bar
Karen Goh
, HEB Cafe Mueller
SANDY Alex G.
,
Elvis
Depressedly
, Holy Mountain
Creatura
,
Greenbeard
, Hotel
Vegas
Lee Lonn
,
Nic Dante
,
Jaysyd
,
Onyx
, Lamberts
Zephyr Love
, Mohawk
Benise
, One World Theatre
King Buzzo
,
Emma Ruth
Rundle
, Red 7
Spoonboy
, Spider House
Ballroom
road shows
ALL AGES VENUE
ROADSHOW RE O ENDED HEAR US ONL NE
LISTINGS ARE FREE AND PRINTED ON A SPACE AVAILABLE BASIS. ACTS ARE LISTED ChRONOLOGICALLy. SChEDuLES ARE SuBjECT TO
ChANGE, SO CALL CLuBS TO CONFIRm LINEuPS. START TImES ARE PROVIDED whERE kNOwN AND ARE Pm uNLESS OThERwISE NOTED.
SuBmISSION INSTRuCTIONS: muSIC LISTINGS DEADLINE IS mONDAy mORNINGS, 9Am, FOR ThAT wEEk’S ISSuE, PuBLIShED ON
ThuRSDAy. PLEASE INDICATE ROADShOwS AND RESIDENCIES. SEND VENuE NAmE, ADDRESS, PhONE NumBER, ACTS, AND START TImES
TO: CLuB LISTINGS, PO BOx 49066, AuSTIN, Tx 78765; FAx, 458-6910; PhONE, 512/454-5766 x159; EmAIL,
clubs@austinchronicle.com
.
Austin bAnds: We WAnt to heAr from you. if you hAven’t registered And uploAded your mp3s to the musiciAns
register, go to
austinchronicle.com/register
. AnyWhere your bAnd is mentioned, your music Will be feAtured.
BUZZ MILL COFFEE
Bob Cheevers
C-BOY’S HEART & SOUL
Paul Oscher
(6:00), Git Down w/ DJ Captain Jim
& DJ JusGeorge (10:00)
CACTUS CAFE
Amanda Shires (8:00)
RA
THE CAPITAL GRILLE
James Polk Trio (6:00)
CAROUSEL LOUNGE
Pi or Die, Marry Me,
Sam Arnold & the Secret Keepers,
Invincible Czars (7:00)
CENTRAL MARKET NORTH
Ricky Stein
(6:30)
A
CENTRAL MARKET SOUTH
Jimi Lee
(6:30)
A
CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE
Earl
Peanutt Montgomery, Charlene
Montgomery, Robert Cline Jr., Shelley
King, Thom Shephard Brennen Leigh,
Noel McKay, Tom Gillam (9:00)
R
CHUGGIN’ MONKEY
John Chavez (5:00),
Tish & Misbehavin’ (9:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB
Mike Stinson (6:30)
R
, Ramsay Midwood, Grady (10:00)
CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY
Liv Meuller,
Tameca Jones (8:30)
DIRTY DOG BAR
Hoek’s Metal Fest w/
Obscure Obstacle, Humut Tabal,
Skan, Cerebral Desecration, Widower
(8:00)
R
DIZZY ROOSTER
GT Duo (4:30), Sonny
Wolf (9:30)
DONN’S DEPOT
Murphy’s Inlaws
THE DRAG BAR
Sanchez Mac (9:00)
ELEPHANT ROOM
Violet Crown Revue
(6:00), Woody Witt & Rich Harney
(9:30)
mon 28
the Gallery
, Holy Mountain
Suzanna Choffel
, Monkey Nest
Jimmie Dreams
, the White Horse
tue 29
311
, ACL Live at the Moody Theater
the Dirty Nil
,
Desperate Living
,
Beerland
Peter Murphy
, the Belmont
Boris
, End of an Ear
Dwight Smith
, Halcyon
Steve Martin & the Steep
Canyon Rangers
, Long Center for
the Performing Arts
Boris
,
Ceremony
,
Nothing
, Mohawk
Omar Tamez
,
Angelica Sanchez
,
the North Door
Zepparella
, Red 7
Steve Poltz
, Strange Brew Lounge Side
Nothing
, Waterloo Records
Choctaw Wildfire
, the White Horse
wed 30
Counting Crows
,
Toad the Wet
Sprocket
, ACL Live at the Moody
Theater
Okapi Sun
,
Maria Del Pilar
,
Jesika
Von Rabbit
, the Belmont
Krooked Drivers
, Empire Control
Room
Tori Amos
, Long Center for the
Performing Arts
Susan Herndon
, NeWorlDeli
Jacob Derusha
, the North Door
Invisible Waves
, the Sahara Lounge
Steve Poltz
, Strange Brew Lounge
Side
Seaway
,
Stickup Kid
, Stubb’s
Radney Foster
, Waterloo Records
thu 31
Skyacre
,
the Joy Kills
, Beerland
Lisa McQueen
,
MacDemy
,
Jacob
Whitesides
,
Grant Landis
,
Alyssa
Shouse
,
Round2Crew
,
Reed
Deming
,
Dylan Holland
,
Tristan
Blaine
, the Belmont
Us the Duo
,
Caroline Glaser
, Emo’s
Hooten Hallers
, Holy Mountain
the Cover Letter
, One-2-One Bar
Flow Tribe
, the Parish
Seek Irony
,
Another Addiction
,
the Roost
John Moreland
, Strange Brew
Lounge Side
Nerve Beats
, Trailer Space Records
Pi
,
The Love Me Tenders
, Triple
Crown
the Governors
, the White Horse
LIVE MUSIC
no cover
Pflugerville, Texas
15601 Vision Dr.
2
251-9358
friday - 7/25
spilled whiskey
saturday - 7/26
j.t. coldfire
tuesday - 7/29
rockin’ steve
karaoke
friday - 8/1
bomb squad
saturday - 8/2
pete benz
LiveMusic
NO C OV E R
512-236-1020
1801East
51
st
Street
Food Specials
I N T H E C A F E
facebook.com/cafemuellerheb
Robynn Shayne
6-8 pm
maRkCampbell
11am-1pm
blaCkbiRd 3
3-5pm
The
StaylynS
7-9pm
dR mR dig
9-10pm
bob heaRt
11am-1pm
weSley lundSfoRd
1:30-3pm
bob CheeveRS
3-5pm
blue miSt band
7-9pm
dR mR dig
9-10pm
zay SantoS
11am-1pm
woodyRuSSell
1-2:30pm
kaRen goh
3-5pm
The
peteRSon
bRotheRS
7-9pm
jimi lee tRio
9-10pm
The
Reptilian
6-8pm
Saturday
July
26
Sunday
July
27
Friday
July
25
Happy HOur
food and drink Specials
M-F, 4-8pM
special tapping
(512) white ipa Cask firkin
SATURDAY, jUlY 26, 5pm
WineWednesday
$10 bottles + $4 wine Cocktails
ALL DAY • DIne-In OnLY
sunday BruncH
food and drink Specials
10AM-2pM
Thursday
July
31
Thursday
July
24